Eric Brown
ebrown@greeleytribune.com

Back to: News
August 31, 2012
Follow News

Windsor’s Genna Campain reserve grand champion in State Fair horse shows

A good showing from Weld County youth at the Colorado State Fair in Pueblo continued this week.

Windsor’s Genna Campain had the second-highest overall point total in the horse shows, earning reserve grand champion honors, while others from Weld County filled up a good portion of the remaining top 10.

Terra Seyler of Kersey finished fifth, Genna Campain of Windsor took sixth place, and Kassandra Shoemaker of Gill finished eighth. The point totals are an accumulation of the English, Western, Ranch Horse and Gymkhana shows.

In addition to their overall high placing, Aubrey Lind of Eaton was champion in the 16-18-year-old division of the Ranch Horse competition, while Heather Meining of Platteville was reserve champion of the 8-10-year-old division of the Western Horse Show.

The Weld County success in the horse shows came in addition to Cody Huwa of Roggen taking grand champion honors in the Market Beef Show and Colton Lind of Eaton finishing as reserve champion in that contest, while Tanner Fetzer of Kersey earned grand champion honors in the Market Goat Show. Following his win, Cody sold his grand champion steer for $55,000 at the Junior Livestock Sale on Tuesday, and nearly 40 other Weld youth placed high enough in the market beef, goat, swine and sheep shows to sell their animals at the livestock sale.

And the Weld success went even beyond those accomplishments.

Here’s a list of other grand, supreme and reserve champions from Weld this week:

Beef Showmanship

Senior Division

1. Bryson Palombo, Platteville

Intermediate Division

2. Bo Naibauer, Eaton

Goat Showmanship

Junior Division

1. Faith Fetzer, Kersey

Swine Showmanship

Intermediate Division

2. Rayna Hodgson, Greeley

Junior Breeding Heifers Show

Overall Supreme Champion, Cody Huwa, Roggen

Overall Reserve Supreme Champion, Kyndal Reitzenstein, Kersey

Champion Limousin Heifer, Ashlyn Ochsner, Kersey

Open Bull Show

Champion Lim-Flex Bull Calf, John Pence, Platteville

Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Bull Calf, John Pence, Platteville

Open Breeding Female Show

Supreme Champion Open Female, Austin Reitzenstein, Kersey

Champion Senior Heifer, Molly Cooksey, Roggen

Champion Intermediate Female, Emma Vickland, Longmont

Champion Senior Female, Molly Cooksey, Roggen

Grand Champion Female, Molly Cooksey, Roggen

Reserve Grand Champion Female, Emma Vickland, Longmont

Champion Lim-Flex Heifer Calf, John Pence, Platteville

Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Heifer Calf, Ashlyn Ochsner, Kersey

Champion Yearling Lim-Flex Heifer, John Pence, Platteville

Reserve Champion Yearling Lim-Flex Heifer, John Pence, Platteville

Champion Senior Lim-Flex Female, Ashlyn Ochsner, Kersey

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female, Ashlyn Ochsner, Kersey

Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female, John Pence, Platteville

Champion Limousin Heifer Calf, John Pence, Platteville

Reserve Champion Senior Limousin Female, Caitlyn Ochsner, Kersey

Grand Champion Limousin Female, Ashlyn Ochsner, Kersey

Reserve Grand Champion Limousin Female, John Pence, Platteville

Champion Summer Maine-Anjou Heifer, Taylor Hett, Fort Morgan

Reserve Champion Junior Maine-Anjou Bull Taylor Hett, Fort Morgan

Champion Junior Female, Kyndal Reitzenstein, Kersey

Reserve Champion Junior Female, Taylor Hett, Fort Morgan

Grand Champion Female, Kyndal Reitzenstein, Kersey

Champion Yearling Shorthorn Heifer, Molly Cooksey, Roggen

Champion Sim-Solutions Heifer Calf, Austin Reitzenstein, Kersey

Grand Champion Sim-Solution Female, Austin Reitzenstein, Kersey

Open Meat Breed Sheep Show

Supreme Champion Ewe-Meat Breeds, Jed Sidwell, Gill


Explore Related Articles

My Windsor Now Updated Aug 31, 2012 11:08PM Published Sep 4, 2012 11:51PM Copyright 2012 My Windsor Now. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.