National Western Roundup: Dozens of Greeley-area residents bring home honors | MyWindsorNow.com
Staff reports

Back to: News

National Western Roundup: Dozens of Greeley-area residents bring home honors

Dozens of Greeley-area residents earned champion or reserve champion honors in their livestock divisions at the National Western Stock Show — considered by many to be the "Super Bowl of stock shows."

Below is a list of those local winners:

Carload of Bulls

» Limousin-Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Carload: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville; Reserve Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

Junior Breeding Heifers

» Charolais-Percentage-Champion and Reserve Champion Percentage Heifer: Champion — Austin Reitzenstein of Kersey

Junior Breeding Heifers

» Hereford-Polled Herefords-Champion & Reserve Champion Polled Spring Yearling Calves: Champion — John Hampton Cornelius of LaSalle

Junior Market Beef

» Steer Crossbreeds-Champion & Reserve Champion Heavyweight: Reserve Champion — Alyssa DePorter of Eaton

Junior Market Lambs

» Blackface Lambs-Light Weight Divison-Champion and Reserve Champion: Champion — Caitlyn Anderson of Ault

» Dorsett Lambs-Overall Division Champion and Reserve Champion: Champion — Jed Sidwell of Gill

Junior Market Swine

» Junior Showmanship-Champion & Reserve Champion: Champion — Landree Heidenreich of Gill

» Champion and Reserve Champion Yorkshire Junior Market Swine: Reserve Champion — Rayna Hodgson of Greeley

National Western Poultry

» Champion Light Duck: Champion — Samantha Bryan of Hudson

» Champion Medium Duck: Reserve Champion — Wendy Kanzler with Roggen Dunes Game Birds in Roggen

» Champion Pigeon: Reserve Champion — Wendy Kanzler with Roggen Dunes Game Birds in Roggen

» Champion Turkey: Reserve Champion — Wendy Kanzler with Roggen Dunes Game Birds in Roggen

Open Breeding Cattle

» Hereford-Polled-Champion & Reserve Champion Polled Senior Bull: Reserve Champion — Coyote Ridge Ranch of LaSalle

» Hereford-Polled-Champion & Reserve Champion Polled Spring Yearling Heifer: Reserve Champion — Coyote Ridge Ranch of LaSalle

» Highland Cattle-Div. IX Senior Bull Calf Champion and Reserve: Reserve Champion — Rockelle Rissler with Ain't Right Ranch in Platteville

» Highland Cattle-Div. X Intermediate Yearling Bull Champion & Reserve: Reserve Champion — Rockelle Rissler with Ain't Right Ranch in Platteville

» Highland-Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Market Steer: Champion — Frank Silva with Silva's Highlands in LaSalle

» Limousin-Lim-Flex-Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Reserve Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Lim-Flex-Division III Champion and Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Lim-Flex-Division I Champion and Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Female: Reserve Champion — Ashlyn Ochsner of Kersey

» Limousin-Lim-Flex-Division II Champion and Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Female: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Lim-Division III Champion and Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Female: Reserve Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Limousin-Champion and Reserve Champion Female Division III: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Maine-Anjou-MaineTainer-Champion & Reserve Champion MaineTainer Junior Heifer Calf: Reserve Champion — Taylor Dorsey of Eaton

Open Breeding Sheep

» Other Purebred Meat Breeds-Champion & Reserve Champion Other Purebred Meat Breeds Ram: Champion — Megan Cothren of Gill

» Southdown-Supreme Champion Southdown: Champion — Lance Pfeiff of Windsor; Reserve Champion — Lance Pfeiff of Windsor

» Southdown-Champion & Reserve Champion Southdown Ram: Champion — Lance Pfeiff of Windsor; Reserve Champion — Lance Pfeiff of Windsor

» Champion & Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe: Champion — Lance Pfeiff of Windsor

» Wether Sire/Dam-Champion & Reserve Champion Wether Ram: Champion — Lance Pfeiff of Windsor

» Reserve Champion — Lance Pfeiff of Windsor

Pen Show

» Hereford-Heifers-Champion & Reserve Champion Pen Spring Bull Calves: Champion — Sidwell Herefords of Carr

» Limousin-Lim-Flex Bulls-Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Lim-Flex Bulls: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Lim-Flex Bulls-Champion and Reserve Champion Division I Lim-Flex Bulls: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Lim-Flex Bulls-Champion and Reserve Champion Division III Lim-Flex Bulls: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Limousin Bulls-Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

» Limousin-Limousin Bulls-Champion and Reserve Champion Division I: Champion — John Pence with Magness Land and Cattle in Platteville

Stock Dog Contest

» Open Sheep Contest-Champion and Reserve Champion Open Sheep: Champion — Cappy Pruett with Cappy Pruett Stockdog Training in Hudson

» Sheep Lead Contest-Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Champion — Kim Sterkel of Erie; Reserve Champion — Kelsey Wenzel of Fort Lupton

Wool Show

» Farm Flock Fleeces-Champion and Reserve Champion Farm Flock Fleeces: Reserve Champion — Mark Kagie of Greeley

» Junior Wool Show-Champion and Reserve Champion Junior Fleece: Reserve Champion — Jacob Leyva with Legacy Club Lambs in Keenesburg

Yards Open Breeding

» Longhorn-Haltered-Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Haltered Female: Reserve Champion — Kenny Richardson with Fossil Creek Longhorns in Greeley

» Longhorn-Haltered-Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Haltered Mature Female: Champion — Kenny Richardson with Fossil Creek Longhorns in Greeley; Reserve Champion — Kenny Richardson with Fossil Creek Longhorns in Greeley

» Longhorn-Haltered-Champion & Reserve Champion Haltered Senior Female: Reserve Champion — Kenny Richardson with Fossil Creek Longhorns in Greeley

» Lowline-Percentage/Purebred-Champion & Reserve Champion Percentage Junior Bull Calf: Reserve Champion — Meredith Lyons of Fort Lupton

» Lowline-Percentage/Purebred-Champion & Reserve Champion Percentage Summer Yearling Heifer: Reserve Champion — Meredith Lyons of Fort Lupton

» Wagyu-Wagyu-Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Red Fullblood Bull: Reserve Champion — Christina Hall with CMC Club Calves in Greeley

» Wagyu-Wagyu-Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Black Female: Reserve Champion — Christina Hall with Emma Farms Cattle Co in Greeley