Windsor track team has strong showing in Windsor Invite; Windsor boys swimming team places second in big Thornton meet | MyWindsorNow.com

Windsor track team has strong showing in Windsor Invite; Windsor boys swimming team places second in big Thornton meet

TRACK AND FIELD

Windsor— Strong teams from Wyoming and Colorado enjoyed the fine weather, and some fine early season times, during the Windsor Invitational on Saturday at H.J. Dudley Field.

Windsor’s Cale Englert won the boys 3,200-meter run with a time of 9 minutes, 54.89 seconds. His teammate Brett Freitag won the 300 hurdles (41.96).

Also for the Wizards, Dallin Myatt won the boys high jump with a height of 6 feet, 1 inch.

In the girls meet, Highland’s Remington Ross won the 200 (26.04) and was second in the 100 (12.74).

Windsor’s quartet of Hanna Koza, Chaynee Kingsbury, Samantha Polly and Britney Robertson won the 800 sprint medley relay (1:52.65).

Recommended Stories For You

Dayspring Christian’s Kelsi Donoho won discus with a distance of 112′ 5″.

Platte Valley had a series of quality performances, according to coach Darren Horn.

The girls were led by seniors Lindsay Niederkorn (100 hurdles, 6th, 17.68) and Molly Griese (100, 7th, 13.68). Kolby Moore placed sixth in discus (105′).

The Broncos’ boys 800 relay team of Garrett Mix, Zach Waite, Brendan Bunting and Kaleb Johnson placed third (1:32.04).

Andrew King was fifth in the 3,200 (10:10.17). Jared Albrighton and Bryson Becker tied for sixth in high jump (5′ 8″).

Waite and Bunting also had strong performances in various individual races.

Team scores were not available at press time.

Staff reports

BOYS SWIMMING

THORNTON — Greeley West and Windsor had a series of strong performances against top competition at the Dick Rush Memorial Invitational on Saturday at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.

Windsor finished second in the 4A meet with 83 points, with its best finish coming with Colby Horton’s sixth-place effort in the 100-meter butterfly. The Wizards had one other top-10 finish, the team of Horton, Ethan Hansbury, Garrett Ludwick and Jeff Borrett, who were ninth in the 200 medley relay.

The Spartans (144 points) placed ninth in the Class 5A standings.

Greeley West junior Jackson Wuthrich won the 200-yard freestyle (1:45.77) and the 500 freestyle (4:51.70). In both events, his sophomore teammate Nathan Kenigsberg was second, finishing the 200 free in 1:46.91 and the 500 free in 4:53.68.

Spartans coach Colin Shaha said it was the first time West had the top 2 placers in any event at the Dick Rush.

“We graduated Brody Lewis and Bryce Fehringer last year, so often what happens, you lose those two leaders off the team, sometimes those left behind are saying, ‘What are we going to do now?’ ” Shaha said. “Both Jackson and Nathan are looking around and saying, ‘Now it’s our turn to lead the team.’ And, they didn’t balk at that at all.”

Also not backing down for West, sophomore Baylor Cobb had 4A state-qualifying times in the 200 individual medley (10th, 2:11.84) and the 100 breaststroke (1:05.84).

Go back to article