Windsor tennis team preps for championship matches; boys soccer tops Frederick | MyWindsorNow.com

Windsor tennis team preps for championship matches; boys soccer tops Frederick

BOYS SOCCER
Windsor — Windsor found just enough opportunity against a sound Frederick defense, topping the Warriors 4-0 in a Class 4A Tri-Valley Conference match Wednesday.
The powerhouse Wizards improved to 3-0 in conference, 11-0 overall.
Windsor scored two goals in each half — two of which came in the final eight minutes, and two goals came on penalty kicks.
"Frederick has good, organized defense that we struggled to break down for most of the game," Wizards coach Phil Weiser said.
Senior Trent Lind had two goals and one assist for Windsor.
FHS 0 0 — 0
WHS 2 2 — 4
Scoring — WHS, Trent Lind, 19th minute; WHS, Jesus Sauceda (Lind), 30th minute; WHS, Lind, 72nd minute; WHS, Waseem, 75th minute.
Shots — FHS 6, WHS 20.
Saves — FHS 16, WHS (Blake Shewmon) 5.
Corner Kicks — FHS 0; WHS 9.

BOYS TENNIS
Greeley — Windsor will play in a pair of championship matches, and numerous other Weld tennis players will cling to state tournament hopes as they play in third-place matches today at the Class 4A Region 4 championships at Centennial Courts.
Through Wednesday's first day of the tournament, Dawson leads the eight-team standings with 53 points, followed by Thompson Valley with 44.
Windsor is the highest standing Weld team, sitting in fourth with 34 points.
Wizards No. 3 singles player Blake Pendleton will play in a championship match today against Dawson's Connor Larson. The Windsor No. 4 doubles tandem of Kenneth Blake and Kaden Henry will face Thompson Valley's Seth Dotson and Aaron Hardy in another championship match.
The finals take place this morning with third-place matches at 9 a.m. at Centennial Courts.
Playing in third-place matches are Weld players Max McManigal (Windsor, No. 1 singles), Northridge's Joe Lombardelli (Northridge, No. 2 singles), Andrew Fischer and Wesley Smith (Windsor, No. 1 doubles), Spencer Conway and Gavan Blackburn (Greeley Central, No. 2 doubles), Kieran Joe and Peyton Shewmon (No. 2 doubles, Windsor) and Briggs Reed and Naiose Wilson (Windsor, No. 3 doubles).
Two players from each position advance to the state tournament next week, but third-place finishers could have a chance to earn a state berth with a playback match.
Team scores — Dawson 53, Thompson Valley 44, Silver Creek 37, Windsor 34, Greeley Central 4, Northridge 1, Mountain View 0, University 0.
Weld finalists
Championship matches
Singles — 3. Blake Pendleton, W, vs. Connor Larson, D
Doubles — 4. Kenneth Blake & Kaden Henry, W, vs. Seth Dotson & Aaron Hardy, TV.
Third-place matches
Singles — 1. Max McManigal, W, vs. Tony Klagge, TV; 2. Joe Lombardelli, N, vs. Landon Lees, TV
Doubles — 1. Andrew Fischer & Wesley Smith, W, vs. Jon Szwaja & Haakon Irey, TV; 2. Spencer Conway & Gavan Blackburn, GC, vs. Kieran Joe & Peyton Shewmon, W; 3. Briggs Reed & Naiose Wilson, W, vs. Michael Van Vuuren & William Van Vuuren, SC.

Go back to article