Things to do, places to go in and round Windsor: 03.07.18 through 03.13.17 | MyWindsorNow.com

Things to do, places to go in and round Windsor: 03.07.18 through 03.13.17

LIVE MUSIC

Windsor

Friday

Allen Thompson, 6 p.m., High Hops Brewery, 6461 Hwy. 392. Details: http://www.highhopsbrewery.com/events.html.

Saturday

Denny Driscoll, 5 p.m., High Hops Brewery, 6461 Hwy. 392. Details: http://www.highhopsbrewery.com/events.html.

Recommended Stories For You

Greeley

Friday

Cole Britton, 7 p.m., Broken Plow Brewery, 4731 10th St. Details: http://www.brokenplowbrewery.com.

Saturday

Weld County Ramblers, 7 p.m., Broken Plow Brewery, 4731 10th St. Details: http://www.brokenplowbrewery.com.

Red And Lacey Sturm "Unstoppable Screams Tour" With Righteous Vendetta, 7 p.m., Moxi Theater, 802 9th St. Details: http://www.moxitheater.com.

Fort Collins

Thursday

The Grateful Dawg Sessions with Josh Rosen and Chad Fisher, 7 p.m., Avogadro's Number, 605 Mason St. Details: http://www.avogadros.com.

CharlestheFirst, Potions, Supertask – The Lab Group Tour with Special Guests Goopsteppa and Sorrow, 8 p.m., Aggie Theatre, 204 College Ave. Details: http://www.aggietheatre.com.

Friday

Mason Street Bluegrass, 8 p.m., Avogadro's Number, 605 Mason St. Details: http://www.avogadros.com.

Saturday

Weekend Weather, 7 p.m., Avogadro's Number, 605 Mason St. Details: http://www.avogadros.com.

Mr. Bill with Au5, Covex, Evoke, 8 p.m., Aggie Theatre, 204 College Ave. Details: http://www.aggietheatre.com.

Loveland

Friday

Owl Canyon Outlaws, 9 p.m., The Boot Grill, 4164 Clydesdale Parkway. Details: http://thebootgrill.com.

Saturday

The Country Music Project, 9 p.m., The Boot Grill, 4164 Clydesdale Parkway. Details: http://thebootgrill.com.

STAGE

Greeley

Today

Student Recital: Benjamin Bontrager, Trombone, 4:30 p.m., Frasier Hall, 1710 9th Ave. Details: http://www.arts.unco.edu/events.

Thursday

UNC Symphony Orchestra – Andrew Norman Percussion Concerto, 7:30 p.m., Union Colony Civic Center, 701 10th Ave. Details: arts.unco.edu/events.



Friday

Student Recital: Kelly Kelso, Jazz, noon, Frasier Hall, 1710 9th Ave. Details: http://www.arts.unco.edu/events.

The Stampede Troupe Presents Steel Magnolias, 7 p.m., Union Colony Civic Center, 701 10th Ave. Details: (970) 356-5000.

Greeley Chamber Orchestra Featuring Lucy Rissman, Violin, 7:30 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 3800 20th St. Details: http://greeleychamberorchestra.org.


Jay Owenhouse "The Authentic Illusionist" In Dare To Believe!", 7:30 p.m., Union Colony Civic Center, 701 10th Ave. Details: (970) 356-5000.

Saturday

The Stampede Troupe Presents Steel Magnolias, 7 p.m., Union Colony Civic Center, 701 10th Ave. Details: (970) 356-5000.


Monday

A Chorus Line, 7 p.m., Union Colony Civic Center, 701 10th Ave., Greeley. Details: (970) 356-5000.

Fort Collins

Friday

Always, Patsy Cline, 6 p.m., Fort Collins Marketplace, 3750 Mason St., Details: https://midtownartscenter.com/shows-tickets/always-patsy-cline.

The Black Jacket Symphony Presents Pink Floyd's The Dark Side Of The Moon, 8 p.m., Lincoln Center Magnolia Theatre, 417 Magnolia. Details: http://www.lctix.com/the-black-jacket-symphony.

Saturday

Always, Patsy Cline, 6 p.m., Fort Collins Marketplace, 3750 Mason St., Details: https://midtownartscenter.com/shows-tickets/always-patsy-cline.

Opera Fort Collins – Voices of Spring Concerts, 7:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 301 Stuart St., Details: http://operafortcollins.com.

Phillip Phillips with The Ballroom Thievesy The Magnetic Tour, 8 p.m., Lincoln Center Magnolia Theatre, 417 Magnolia. Details: http://www.lctix.com/aeg-presents-phillip-phillips.

Sunday

Always, Patsy Cline, noon, Fort Collins Marketplace, 3750 Mason St., Details: https://midtownartscenter.com/shows-tickets/always-patsy-cline.

Jo Koy: Break The Mold Tour, 6 p.m., Lincoln Center Magnolia Theatre, 417 Magnolia. Details: http://www.lctix.com/jo-koy.

Loveland

Today

Judy Collins, 7 p.m., Rialto Theater Center, 228 4th St. Details: http://www.rialtotheatercenter.org/judy-collins-2.

Thursday

Catapult, 7 p.m., Rialto Theater Center, 228 4th St. Details: http://www.rialtotheatercenter.org/catapult.

Friday

Jason Ricci and the Bad Kind, 7:30 p.m., Rialto Theater Center, 228 4th St. Details: http://www.rialtotheatercenter.org/jason-ricci-the-bad-kind.

Saturday

The Elders, 8:30 p.m., Rialto Theater Center, 228 4th St. Details: http://www.rialtotheatercenter.org/the-elders.

Monday

J.Mark McVey, 7 p.m., Thompson Valley High School, 1669 Eagle Drive Details: http://lovelandperformingarts.org.

Art Galleries

WINDSOR

Thursday – March 31

Fire and Crime, all day, Windsor Art & Heritage Center, 116 5th St. Details: http://windsorgov.com/632/Art-Heritage-Center.

Loveland

Saturday – April 29

Brandon S. Gellis: Innate Confluences, all day, Loveland Museum/Gallery, 503 Lincoln Ave. Details: http://www.lovelandmuseumgallery.org/art-exhibits/brandon-s-gellis-innate-confluences.

Saturday – March 25

Tunnel Vision, Colorado Big Thompson Water Project and Tunnels, all day, Loveland Museum/Gallery, 503 Lincoln Ave. Details: http://www.lovelandmuseumgallery.org/art-exhibits/tunnel-vision.

Saturday – May 13

Earth, Air, Fire, Water: Colorado Mosaic Artist's Exhibition, all day, Loveland Museum/Gallery, 503 Lincoln Ave. Details: http://www.lovelandmuseumgallery.org/art-exhibits.

Saturday – APRIL 29

The Fragile Bee: Nancy Macko, all day, Loveland Museum/Gallery, 503 Lincoln Ave. Details: http://www.lovelandmuseumgallery.org/art-exhibits/the-fragile-bee-nancy-macko.

FILM SERIES

Greeley

Today

Call Me By Your Name, 4 p.m., Kress Cinema & Lounge, 817 8th Ave. Details: http://www.kresscinema.com.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, 7 p.m., Kress Cinema & Lounge, 817 8th Ave. Details: http://www.kresscinema.com.

Thursday

The Shape Of Water, 4 p.m., Kress Cinema & Lounge, 817 8th Ave. Details: http://www.kresscinema.com.

Call Me By Your Name, 7 p.m., Kress Cinema & Lounge, 817 8th Ave. Details: http://www.kresscinema.com.

Fort Collins

Today

Oscar Shorts 2018: Documentary A, 2:45 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Oscar Shorts 2018: Documentary B, 11:20 a.m. and 5 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Oscar Shorts 2018: Live Action, 12:30 and 9:10 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Call Me By Your Name, 12:45 and 9 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Phantom Thread, 3:30 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

The Shape of Water, 1:15 and 6:20 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, 3:50 and 9:05 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Lady Bird, 7 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Thursday

Oscar Shorts 2018: Documentary A, 4 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Oscar Shorts 2018: Documentary B, 2:10 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Oscar Shorts 2018: Live Action, noon, The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe.com/showtimes.

Call Me By Your Name, 12:45 and 8:45 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe. com/showtimes.

Phantom Thread, 3:30 and 6:20 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe. com/showtimes.

The Shape Of Water, 3 and 9:05 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe. com/showtimes.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, 12:20 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe. com/showtimes.

Lady Bird, 6:40 p.m., The Lyric, 1209 College Ave., Details: http://www.lyriccinemacafe. com/showtimes.

EVENTS

Windsor

Today

Weekly Trivia, 7 p.m., Forgotten Roots Winery, 624 Main St. Details: http://www.facebook.com/Forgottenrootswinery.

Greeley

Today

Northern Colorado Women In Business, 8 a.m., RE/MAX 1275 58th Ave., Suite A, Details: (970) 506-1882.

Friends Of Unc Libraries Book Sale, 9 a.m., Michener Library, 1400 22nd St. Details: (970) 330-4060.

Heartbeat For Teens, 5:30 p.m., North Range Littler Prevention Campus, 2350 3rd St. Rd. Details: http://www.northrange.org

UNC International Film Series: Moving Parts, 7 p.m., Michener Library, 1400 22nd St. Details: (970) 351-2971.

Trivia! Broken Plow Brewery, 7 p.m., 4731 10th St. Details: (970) 301-4575.

Vinyl Listening Parties, 7 p.m., Wiley Roots Brewing Company, 625 3rd St. Unit D. Details: http://www.facebook.com/wileyrootsbrewing.

Thursday

Greeley Chamber Leads Group, 7:30 a.m., Greeley Chamber of Commerce, 902 7th Ave. Details: (970) 352-3566 or http://www.greeleychamber.com.

Greeley Noon Toastmasters, noon, Greeley Chamber of Commerce, 902 7th Ave. Details: (970) 352-3566 or http://www.greeleychamber.com.

Mental Health And Addiction Awareness, 3 p.m., Greeley City Hall Training Room, Lower Level, 1000 10th St. Details: http://greeleycalendar.com/event/mental-health/?instance_id=14012.

Greeley Young Professionals, 5:30 p.m., Greeley Country Club, 4500 W 10th St., Greeley. Details: (970) 352-3566 or http://www.greeleychamber.com.

Open Mic, 6 p.m., Broken Plow Brewery, 4731 10th St. Details: http://www.brokenplowbrewery.com/upcoming-events.html.

Geeks Who Drink: Trivia, 8 p.m., The Tavern at St. Michael's, 2918 67th Ave. Details: (970) 330-2337.

Friday

Community Council On Education, 7:30 a.m., FMS Bank, 2425 35th Ave. Details: (970) 352-3566 or http://www.greeleychamber.com.

Greeley Chamber of Commerce Leads Group, noon, Greeley Chamber of Commerce, 902 7th Ave. Details: (970) 352-3566 or http://www.greeleychamber.com.

Bingo: Nonprofit Senior Benefit, 12:30 p.m., Bingo Planet, 2700 10th St. Details: (970) 353-7030.

UNC Baseball vs. South Dakota State University, 2 p.m, Jackson Field, 1830 6th Ave. Details: http://www.uncbears.com.

Saturday

Family Game Day, 10 a.m., Colorado Model Railroad Museum, 680 10th St. Details: http://www.CMRM.org.

UNC Baseball vs. South Dakota State University, 2 p.m, Jackson Field, 1830 6th Ave. Details: http://www.uncbears.com.

Greeley Game Night, 5 p.m., Cranford's Tea Tavern, 823 10th St. Details: http://www.meetup.com/greeleygamenight.

Weld Distinguished Citizen Of The Year, 6 p.m., Double Tree by Hilton, 919 7th St. Details: https://longspeakbsa.org/give/fundraising-events/weld-distinguished-citizen-dinner.

Slaughterhouse Derby Girls, 7 p.m., The Kill Floor, 237 22nd St. Details: http://greeleyunexpected.com/blog/event/slaughterhouse-derby-girls/?instance_id=2047.

Sunday

UNC Baseball vs. South Dakota State University, 2 p.m, Jackson Field, 1830 6th Ave. Details: http://www.uncbears.com.

Monday

Guided Relaxation Meditation, noon-12:30 p.m., Heruka Buddhist Center at The Greeley Building 710 11th Ave. Details: (970) 482-7613.

Pub Games With Andy, 7 p.m., Brix Taphouse & Brewery, 813 8th St. Details: http://www.facebook.com/Thenerdstore.

Tuesday

Greeley Friends And Newcomers Monthly Luncheon, noon, Sapporo Japanese Steak House, 2077 Greeley Mall, Detsils: (970) 336-1233

Spouse's Heartbeat, 7 p.m., North Range Littler Prevention Campus, 2350 3rd St. Rd. Details: http://www.northrange.org.

Open Pick, 7 p.m., Broken Plow Brewery, 4731 10th St., Greeley. Details: http://www.brokenplowbrewery.com/upcoming-events.html.

Keep Calm And Play Trivia, 7 p.m., Crabtree Brewing, 2961 29th St. Details: http://www.crabtreebrewing.com/pages/tastingRoom.html.

Fort Collins

Today

Veterans Writing Workshop, 6 p.m., Old Town Library, 201 Peterson St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

Men's Grief Support Group, 6:30 p.m., Pathways, 305 Carpenter Rd. Details: pathways-care.org.

Thursday

VITA Tax Preparation, 1 p.m., Old Town Library, 201 Peterson St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

PowerPoint Basics, 6:30 p.m., Harmony Library, 301 Olive St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

Friday

Friday Fandom Club: Dungeons and Dragons! , 4 p.m., Old Town Library, 201 Peterson St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

Harmony in the Round Music Concert, 7 p.m., Harmony Library, 301 Olive St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

Saturday

Front Range Knitting Guild, 8:30 a.m., Poudre Valley REA; Anderson Room, 7649 Rea Parkway Details: http://www.frkg.webs.com.

Succulent Wall Hanging, 10:30 a.m., Gulley Greenhouse & Garden Center, 6029 Shields Details: http://www.gulleygreenhouse.com/event/seed-paper.

A Maasai Through the Decades & Experiences, 1 p.m., Global Village Museum of Arts and Cultures, 200 Mountain Ave., Details: http://globalvillagemuseum.org.

Colorado All-Star Clarinet Choir Concert / FREE, 2 p.m., University Center for the Arts, 1400 Remington St. Details: https://csuartstickets.universitytickets.com/w/default.aspx.

Monday

VITA Tax Preparation Assistance, 1 p.m., Old Town Library, 201 Peterson St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

SummitStone Health Resource Hours, 5 p.m., Old Town Library, 201 Peterson St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

Tuesday

Caregiver Community Group, 1 p.m., Pathways, 305 Carpenter Rd. Details: pathways-care.org.

Kevin Cook – Views and Vistas series: Searching for Life at Home, 1 p.m., Old Town Library, 201 Peterson St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

Newly Bereaved Support Group, 6 p.m., Pathways, 305 Carpenter Rd. Details: pathways-care.org.

International Night – The Canadian Rockies – Calgary to Vancouver, 7 p.m., Old Town Library, 201 Peterson St. Details: https://poudreriver.evanced.info/eventcalendar.asp?lib=all.

Loveland

Today

Fly WOAW — Fly It Forward® Free Ride in a Helicopter or Airplane, 10 a.m., Northern Colorado Regional Airport – Jet Center, 4900 Earhart Rd. Details: http://www.facebook.com/flywoaw/?ref=bookmarks.

Tatting Group, 10 a.m., Loveland Public Library-Erion Room, 300 Adams. Details: http://www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org.

The Loomy Knitters Charitable Group, 1 p.m., Loveland Public Library-Erion Room, 300 Adams. Details: http://www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org.

Waggin' Tales, 4 p.m., Loveland Public Library-Erion Room, 300 Adams. Details: http://www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org.

Thursday

Fly WOAW — Fly It Forward® Free Ride in a Helicopter or Airplane, 10 a.m., Northern Colorado Regional Airport – Jet Center, 4900 Earhart Rd. Details: http://www.facebook.com/flywoaw/?ref=bookmarks.

Genealogy Help – Personal Assistance, 1 p.m., Loveland Public Library-Erion Room, 300 Adams. Details: http://www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org.

Club 345, 4 p.m., Loveland Public Library-Erion Room, 300 Adams. Details: http://www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org.

Buzzwords Book Group: Born to Run, 6:30 p.m., Loveland Public Library-Erion Room, 300 Adams. Details: http://www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org.

Friday

Fly WOAW — Fly It Forward® Free Ride in a Helicopter or Airplane, 10 a.m., Northern Colorado Regional Airport – Jet Center, 4900 Earhart Rd. Details: http://www.facebook.com/flywoaw/?ref=bookmarks.

NOCO HBA Home & Remodeling Show, noon, The Ranch-Larimer County Fairgrounds, 5280 Arena Cir. Details: http://www.nocohba.com/2018-home-remodel-show.

Saturday

Fly WOAW — Fly It Forward® Free Ride in a Helicopter or Airplane, 10 a.m., Northern Colorado Regional Airport – Jet Center, 4900 Earhart Rd. Details: http://www.facebook.com/flywoaw/?ref=bookmarks.

NOCO HBA Home & Remodeling Show, 10 a.m., The Ranch-Larimer County Fairgrounds, 5280 Arena Cir. Details: http://www.nocohba.com/2018-home-remodel-show.

Sunday

Fly WOAW — Fly It Forward® Free Ride in a Helicopter or Airplane, 10 a.m., Northern Colorado Regional Airport – Jet Center, 4900 Earhart Rd. Details: http://www.facebook.com/flywoaw/?ref=bookmarks.

NOCO HBA Home & Remodeling Show, 10 a.m., The Ranch-Larimer County Fairgrounds, 5280 Arena Cir. Details: http://www.nocohba.com/2018-home-remodel-show.